Taken Question
Washington, DC
February 26, 2013


QUESTION: What is the Department’s position on labeling U.S.-origin defense equipment as “Made in the USA”? How does the United States monitor the end-use of U.S.-origin defense articles and equipment?

ANSWER: There are no legal requirements for U.S. defense manufacturers to label the country of origin on their products. The Arms Export Control Act and International Traffic in Arms Regulations require that U.S.-origin defense articles delivered to any recipient nation must be used in the manner authorized by the U.S. Government. Review and monitoring of defense trade is an integral component of ensuring that assistance is provided in a manner that is consistent with our legal obligations and foreign policy goals.

The Department of State conducts end-use monitoring through the Blue Lantern program for commercial sales of U.S. Munitions List materials administered by the Directorate of Defense Trade Controls in the Bureau of Political-Military Affairs. Established in Sections 38(g) and 40A of the Arms Export Control Act, Blue Lantern monitors the end-use of defense articles, defense services, and commercial brokering activities subject to Department of State licenses or other approvals under Section 38 of the Arms Export Control Act and the International Traffic in Arms Regulations. The Department of Defense also conducts end-use monitoring of government-to-government transfers under its Golden Sentry program, managed by the Defense Security Cooperation Agency.

Under Blue Lantern, U.S. embassies and consulates around the world conduct targeted checks to confirm the legitimacy of proposed transactions prior to licensing or transfer, and provide reasonable assurance after delivery that recipients are complying with the requirements imposed by the U.S. Government with respect to use, transfers, and security of defense articles and defense services; and that such articles and services are being used for the purposes for which they are provided.



PRN: 2013/0213