Public Schedule
Washington, DC
October 3, 2011


SECRETARY HILLARY RODHAM CLINTON:
9:15 a.m.
Secretary Clinton meets with the assistant secretaries, at the Department of State.
(CLOSED PRESS COVERAGE)

10:15 a.m.
Secretary Clinton officiates the swearing-in ceremony for Ambassador-designate to Vietnam Dave Shear, at the Department of State.
(CLOSED PRESS COVERAGE)

10:45 a.m.
Secretary Clinton attends a meeting at the White House.
(MEDIA DETERMINED BY WHITE HOUSE)

1:30 p.m.
Secretary Clinton officiates the swearing-in ceremony for Special Representative and Policy Coordinator for Burma Derek Mitchell, at the Department of State.
(CLOSED PRESS COVERAGE)

2:00 p.m.
Secretary Clinton delivers remarks to the participants in the 2011 African Women’s Entrepreneurship Program, at the Department of State.
(OPEN PRESS COVERAGE FOR REMARKS)
Click here for more information.
Pre-set time for video cameras: 11:00 a.m. from the 23rd Street entrance lobby.
Final access time for journalists and still photographers: 1:30 p.m. from the 23rd Street entrance lobby.


DEPUTY SECRETARY WILLIAM BURNS:
10:00 a.m.
Deputy Secretary Burns meets with German Deputy Foreign Minister Werner Hoyer.
(CLOSED PRESS COVERAGE)

11:00 a.m.
Deputy Secretary Burns attends a meeting at the White House.
(MEDIA DETERMINED BY WHITE HOUSE)

1:00 p.m.
Deputy Secretary Burns attends a meeting at the White House.
(MEDIA DETERMINED BY WHITE HOUSE)

6:30 p.m.
Deputy Secretary Burns delivers keynote remarks at the U.S.-Russia Business Council (USRBC) Annual Meeting in Chicago, Illinois.
(MEDIA DETERMINED BY HOST)

DEPUTY SECRETARY TOM NIDES:
10:00 a.m.
Deputy Secretary Nides holds a secure video conference with Embassy Baghdad.
(CLOSED PRESS COVERAGE)

2:30 p.m.
Deputy Secretary Nides meets with Deputy National Security Advisor Denis McDonough, at the White House.
(MEDIA DETERMINED BY WHITE HOUSE)

3:00 p.m.
Deputy Secretary Nides attends a meeting at the White House.
(MEDIA DETERMINED BY WHITE HOUSE)

6:30 p.m.
Deputy Secretary Nides meets with Senator John Kerry, in Washington, DC.
(CLOSED PRESS COVERAGE)

USAID ADMINISTRATOR RAJ SHAH:
Administrator Shah is on foreign travel to Ethiopia and Kenya through October 7 as part of a high-level U.S. delegation to address policy reforms in support of long-term food security. For more information, contact nschiegg@aol.com.

UNDER SECRETARY HORMATS:
1:30 p.m.
Under Secretary Hormats meets with Russian First Deputy Prime-Minister Sergey Shuvalo.
(CLOSED PRESS COVERAGE)

5:15 p.m.
Under Secretary Hormats delivers remarks to participants in the 2011 African Women’s Entrepreneurship Program (AWEP), at the Department of State. Click here for more information.
(CLOSED PRESS COVERAGE)

UNDER SECRETARY FOR DEMOCRACY AND GLOBAL AFFAIRS MARIA OTERO:
Under Secretary Otero is on foreign travel to the Democratic Republic of Congo and Burundi through October 7. Click here for more information.

UNDER SECRETARY FOR ARMS CONTROL AND INTERNATIONAL SECURITY AFFAIRS ELLEN TAUSCHER:
3:00 p.m.
Under Secretary Tauscher delivers remarks to the Bipartisan Policy Center, in Washington, DC.
(MEDIA DETERMINED BY HOST)

SPECIAL REPRESENTATIVE FOR AFGHANISTAN AND PAKISTAN AMBASSADOR MARK GROSSMAN:
Ambassador Grossman is on foreign travel to Abu Dhabi, Ankara, Dushanbe, Bishkek, Astana, Kabul, Beijing, Tashkent, Ashgabat, New Delhi, Islamabad, and Doha through October 14.

ASSISTANT SECRETARY FOR SOUTH AND CENTRAL ASIAN AFFAIRS ROBERT BLAKE:
1:00 p.m.
Assistant Secretary Blake meets with Eric Stewart from the U.S.-Turkmenistan Business Council, at the Department of State.
(CLOSED PRESS COVERAGE)

ASSISTANT SECRETARY FOR ECONOMIC, ENERGY AND BUSINESS AFFAIRS JOSE FERNANDEZ:

Assistant Secretary Fernandez is on foreign travel to Ankara, Turkey. Click here for more information.

ASSISTANT SECRETARY FOR EUROPEAN AND EURASIAN AFFAIRS PHIL GORDON:
Assistant Secretary Gordon is on foreign travel in Geneva, Switzerland through October 4 to participate in the Seventeenth Session of the Geneva Discussions on Georgia.

ASSISTANT SECRETARY FOR ARMS CONTROL, VERIFICATION AND COMPLIANCE ROSE GOTTEMOELLER:
Assistant Secretary Gottemoeller participates in meetings of the Disarmament and International Security Committee, at the UN General Assembly.
(MEDIA DETERMINED BY UN)

ACTING ASSISTANT SECRETARY FOR WESTERN HEMISPHERE AFFAIRS ROBERTA JACOBSON:
10:00 a.m. Acting Assistant Secretary Jacobson meets with Nicaraguan Ambassador Francisco Campbell, at the Department of State.
(CLOSED PRESS COVERAGE)

11:30 a.m. Acting Assistant Secretary Jacobson meets with UK Director of the Americas Angus Lapsley, at the Department of State.
(CLOSED PRESS COVERAGE)

COORDINATOR FOR INTERNATIONAL INFORMATION PROGRAMS DAWN MCCALL:
Coordinator McCall is on foreign travel to Kyiv and the Crimea, Ukraine and Moscow, Russia through October 5 to co-chair a meeting of the U.S.-Russia Bilateral Presidential Commission Media Subgroup. Click here for more information.

ASSISTANT SECRETARY ANN Stock (R):
Assistant Secretary Stock (R) is on foreign travel in Moscow, Russia with a delegation of U.S. media executives to attend the second meeting of the Sub-Group on Media Exchanges under the U.S.-Russia Bilateral Presidential Commission. Click here for more information.

AMBASSADOR-AT-LARGE AND COORDINATOR FOR COUNTERTERRORISM DANIEL BENJAMIN:
6:00 p.m.
Ambassador Benjamin attends a reception in honor of German Unity Day, at the German Ambassador’s residence.
(MEDIA DETERMINED BY HOST)

AMBASSADOR-AT-LARGE FOR GLOBAL WOMEN’S ISSUES MELANNE VERVEER:
8:30 a.m.
Ambassador Verveer meets with Ms. Ungaa, Mongolia's former Ambassador for Nuclear Affairs, at the Department of State.
(CLOSED PRESS COVERAGE)

12:30 p.m. Ambassador Verveer joins Secretary Clinton in honoring the participants of the 2011 African Women Entrepreneurs Program, at the Department of State.
(CLOSED PRESS COVERAGE)

SPECIAL REPRESENTATIVE FOR GLOBAL INTERGOVERNMENTAL AFFAIRS RETA JO LEWIS:
9:30 a.m. Special Representative Lewis participates in the Sister City Agreement Ceremony between Washington, DC and Ankara, Turkey, in Washington, DC.
(MEDIA DETERMINED BY HOST)

5:00 p.m.
Special Representative Lewis participates in a roundtable on China, at the U.S. Chamber of Commerce in Washington, DC.
(MEDIA DETERMINED BY HOST)

SPECIAL REPRESENTATIVE TO MUSLIM COMMUNITIES FARAH PANDITH:
Special Representative Pandith delivers remarks at the Center for the Arts and at local schools in Jackson Hole, Wyoming.
(MEDIA DETERMINED BY HOST)

PRESS BRIEFING SCHEDULE:
12:30 p.m.
Daily Press Briefing with Spokesperson Victoria Nuland

###

[This is a mobile copy of Public Schedule for October 3, 2011]