Public Schedule
Washington, DC
November 3, 2010


**REVISED**

SECRETARY OF STATE HILLARY RODHAM CLINTON:
Secretary Clinton travels to the Asia Pacific region, accompanied by Assistant Secretary Campbell. For more information, click here.


DEPUTY SECRETARY JIM STEINBERG:
2:00 p.m.
Deputy Secretary Steinberg attends a meeting at the White House.
(MEDIA DETERMINED BY WHITE HOUSE)

5:00 p.m.
Deputy Secretary Steinberg attends a meeting at the White House.
(MEDIA DETERMINED BY WHITE HOUSE)

DEPUTY SECRETARY JACK LEW:
11:00 a.m.
Deputy Secretary Lew attends a meeting at the White House.
(MEDIA DETERMINED BY WHITE HOUSE)

UNDER SECRETARY FOR POLITICAL AFFAIRS BILL BURNS:
10:00 a.m.
Under Secretary Burns participates in the Annual Department of State Awards Ceremony, at the Department of State.
(CLOSED PRESS COVERAGE)

12:30 p.m.
Under Secretary Burns meets with Russian Ambassador Sergey Kislyak, at the Russian Embassy.
(MEDIA DETERMINED BY RUSSIAN EMBASSY)

3:00 p.m.
Under Secretary Burns meets with past and present U.S. Ambassadors to Russia and Russian Ambassadors to the U.S., at the Department of State.
(CLOSED PRESS COVERAGE)

UNDER SECRETARY FOR ECONOMIC, ENERGY AND AGRICULTURAL AFFAIRS ROBERT HORMATS:
10:00 a.m.
Under Secretary Hormats speaks with EUR Chiefs of Mission to discuss President Obama’s National Export Initiative (NEI).
(CLOSED PRESS COVERAGE)

UNDER SECRETARY FOR DEMOCRACY AND GLOBAL AFFAIRS MARIA OTERO:

Under Secretary Otero travels to Paris and Brussels to meet with UNESCO, OECD, French and EU officials on environmental, scientific, human rights and humanitarian assistance issues. For more information, click here or contact Giles-DiazKL@State.gov.

UNDER SECRETARY FOR ARMS CONTROL AND INTERNATIONAL SECURITY ELLEN TAUSCHER:
3:00 p.m. Under Secretary Tauscher meets with Sergey Rogov, Director of the Institute of USA and Canada, at the Department of State.
(CLOSED PRESS COVERAGE)

ASSISTANT SECRETARY FOR SOUTH AND CENTRAL ASIAN AFFAIRS ROBERT BLAKE:
Assistant Secretary Blake travels in India through November 9.

ASSISTANT SECRETARY FOR INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATION AFFAIRS ESTHER BRIMMER:
1:00 p.m.
Assistant Secretary Brimmer meets with Margareta Wahlstrom, UN Assistant Secretary-General for Disaster Risk Reduction, at the Department of State.
(CLOSED PRESS COVERAGE)

ASSISTANT SECRETARY FOR EAST ASIAN AND PACIFIC AFFAIRS KURT CAMPBELL:

Assistant Secretary Campbell accompanies Secretary Clinton on her foreign travel to the Asia Pacific region. For more information, click here.


ASSISTANT SECRETARY FOR ECONOMIC, ENERGY AND BUSINESS AFFAIRS JOSE FERNANDEZ:
Assistant Secretary Fernandez participates in the plenary meeting of the Kimberley Process (KP), in Jerusalem.

ASSISTANT SECRETARY FOR ARMS CONTROL, VERIFICATION AND COMPLIANCE ROSE GOTTEMOELLER:
11:15 a.m.
Assistant Secretary Gottemoeller delivers remarks to participants in the International Visitor Leadership Program on Global Disarmament Policy, at the Department of State.
(CLOSED PRESS COVERAGE)

2:00 p.m.
Assistant Secretary Gottemoeller delivers remarks to students and staff from the Air War College, at the Department of State.
(CLOSED PRESS COVERAGE)

ASSISTANT SECRETARY FOR DEMOCRACY, HUMAN RIGHTS AND LABOR MICHAEL POSNER:

Assistant Secretary Posner participates in the plenary meeting of the Kimberley Process (KP), in Jerusalem. For more information, click here.

ASSISTANT SECRETARY FOR POPULATION, REFUGEES, AND MIGRATION ERIC SCHWARTZ:
2:00 p.m.
Assistant Secretary Schwartz meets with UN High Commissioner for Refugees António Guterres, at the Department of State.
(CLOSED PRESS COVERAGE)

ASSISTANT SECRETARY FOR POLITICAL-MILITARY AFFAIRS ANDREW SHAPIRO:

Assistant Secretary Shapiro participates in the fourth round of the Qatar Gulf Security Dialogue, in Qatar, through November 4.

ASSISTANT SECRETARY FOR EDUCATIONAL AND CULTURAL AFFAIRS ANN STOCK:
Assistant Secretary Stock is in Moscow through November 4 to meet with U.S. and Russian government officials, heads of Russian educational and cultural institutions, as well as alumni and current participants of Department-sponsored exchange programs. IIP Coordinator Dawn McCall accompanies Assistant Secretary Stock.

ASSISTANT SECRETARY FOR WESTERN HEMISPHERE AFFAIRS ARTURO VALENZUELA:
**11:00 a.m.** Assistant Secretary Valenzuela hosts a digital town hall and recruitment event at George Washington University.
(OPEN PRESS COVERAGE)
To watch live or for more information, click here.

COORDINATOR FOR COUNTERTERRORISM AMBASSADOR-AT-LARGE DANIEL BENJAMIN:
Ambassador Benjamin participates in the third International Countering Violent Extremism (CVE) Conference and meets with Dutch officials, in Rotterdam, Netherlands, through November 5.

SPECIAL ENVOY FOR INTERNATIONAL ENERGY AFFAIRS DAVID GOLDWYN:
Special Envoy Goldwyn participates in the World Shale Gas Conference and Exhibition in Dallas Ft. Worth, Texas, through November 5th. For more information, contact cfinch@thecwcgroup.com.

SPECIAL REPRESENTATIVE FOR MUSLIM COMMUNITIES FARAH PANDITH:
Special Representative Pandith travels to Germany for meetings with community groups, youth, and Muslim leaders.

DIRECTOR OF POLICY PLANNING ANNE-MARIE SLAUGHTER:
10:00 a.m.
Dr. Slaughter attends the Annual Department of State Awards Ceremony, at the Department of State.
(CLOSED PRESS COVERAGE)

ACTING SPECIAL REPRESENTATIVE FOR GLOBAL PARTNERSHIPS KRIS BALDERSTON:
Acting Special Representative for Global Partnerships Kris Balderston attends the Business for Social Responsibility (BSR) Conference, in New York City, through November 5.


PRESS BRIEFING SCHEDULE:
There will not be a daily press briefing

###

[This is a mobile copy of Public Schedule for November 3, 2010]