Report
Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs

FY 2009 - 2011 INL Budget by Program
($000)


If a scroll bar appears below the following table, swipe the table to move left/right of the dashed line.

FY 2009 Bridge Supp

FY 2009 Base

FY 2009 Spring Supp

FY 2010 Base

FY 2010 Supp Request

FY 2011 Request

Africa

Africa Regional (TSCTP)

0

3,000

0

2,500

0

4,500

Benin

0

0

0

0

0

850

Burkina Faso

0

100

0

0

0

0

Cape Verde

0

500

0

603

0

1,000

Democratic Republic of Congo

0

1,500

0

1,700

0

6,000

Djibouti

0

300

0

0

0

750

East Africa Regional Strategic Initiative (EARSI)

0

0

0

2,000

0

0

Ethiopia

0

0

0

0

0

500

Gambia

0

0

0

0

0

500

Ghana

0

500

0

500

0

1,700

Guinea

0

100

0

0

0

500

Guinea-Bissau

0

100

0

1,500

0

3,000

Kenya

0

0

0

0

0

2,000

Liberia

0

4,130

0

9,000

0

17,000

Mauritania

0

0

0

0

0

330

Mozambique

0

0

0

300

0

600

Nigeria

0

720

0

500

0

2,500

Senegal

0

0

0

0

0

1,500

Sierra Leone

0

250

0

250

0

1,200

Somalia

0

0

0

0

0

2,000

South Africa

0

0

0

0

0

3,000

Sudan

0

15,400

0

16,000

0

53,950

Tanzania

0

0

0

450

0

950

Togo

0

0

0

0

0

400

Uganda

0

0

0

235

0

1,535

Zambia

0

0

0

0

0

900

Subtotal, Africa

0

26,600

0

35,538

0

107,165

East Asia and the Pacific

Cambodia

0

0

0

0

0

670

China

0

600

0

800

0

850

Indonesia

0

6,150

0

11,570

0

11,570

Laos

0

1,000

0

1,000

0

1,500

Philippines

0

800

0

1,365

0

2,450

Thailand

0

1,400

0

1,740

0

1,740

Timor-Leste

0

20

0

800

0

860

Vietnam

0

0

0

0

0

550

East Asia and the Pacific Regional

0

0

0

1,300

0

1,300

Subtotal, East Asia and the Pacific

0

9,970

0

18,575

0

21,490

Europe

Turkey

0

300

0

0

0

500

Subtotal, Europe

0

300

0

0

0

500

Near East

Algeria

0

0

0

0

0

870

Egypt

0

2,000

0

1,000

0

1,000

Iraq

0

0

20,000

52,000

517,440

314,560

Jordan

0

1,000

0

1,500

0

1,500

Lebanon

0

6,000

0

20,000

0

30,000

Morocco

0

1,000

0

750

0

3,000

NEA Regional (TSCTP)

0

0

0

2,000

0

1,030

West Bank/Gaza

50,000

25,000

109,000

100,000

0

150,000

Yemen

0

0

0

1,000

0

11,000

Subtotal, Near East

50,000

35,000

129,000

178,250

517,440

512,960

South and Central Asia

Afghanistan

101,000

250,000

133,000

420,000

200,000

450,000

Bangladesh

0

200

0

350

0

850

Nepal

0

330

0

3,700

0

3,700

Pakistan

0

22,000

65,500

130,000

40,000

140,000

Sri Lanka

0

20

0

0

0

1,600

Subtotal - South and Central Asia

101,000

272,550

198,500

554,050

240,000

596,150

Western Hemisphere

Argentina

0

305

0

300

0

400

Bahamas

0

500

0

0

0

0

Bolivia

0

26,000

0

20,000

0

20,000

Brazil

0

1,000

0

1,000

0

1,000

Caribbean Basin Regional

0

0

0

0

0

37,463

Colombia

0

230,128

0

243,900

0

204,000

Colombia (Rule of Law/Judicial/Human Rights)

0

45,000

0

0

0

0

Dominican Republic

0

3,650

0

4,450

0

0

Eastern Caribbean

0

500

0

0

0

0

Ecuador

0

7,500

0

4,500

0

7,638

Guatemala

0

3,000

0

7,500

0

0

Haiti

0

17,500

0

21,107

143,489

19,420

Jamaica

0

1,010

0

0

0

0

Mexico

48,000

246,000

160,000

190,000

0

292,000

Panama

0

2,200

0

0

0

0

Paraguay

0

300

0

500

0

1,000

Peru

0

47,672

0

40,000

0

37,000

Trinidad and Tobago

0

400

0

0

0

0

Venezuela

0

500

0

0

0

0

Western Hemisphere Regional

0

70,000

0

74,107

0

70,000

Subtotal, Western Hemisphere

48,000

703,165

160,000

607,364

143,489

689,921

Centrally-Managed

Criminal Youth Gangs05,00008,00007,000
Demand Reduction/Drug Awareness010,000014,000012,500
International Organizations04,90004,50004,500

CICAD

01,56301,0000-

UNODC

02,85303,5000-

USEU

0484000-
Interregional Aviation Support052,420060,088060,355
Critical Flight Safety Program00020,750017,250
Trafficking in Persons08,40009,262020,400
INL Anticrime Programs 014,441015,900014,650

Alien Smuggling/Border Security

01,34701,00001,000

Cyber Crime and IPR

05,00005,00003,750

Fighting Corruption

04,34704,75004,750

International Organized Crime

0001,00001,000

Financial Crimes/Money Laundering/CT

03,74704,15004,150
Global Peacekeeping Operations Initiative03,00005,00000
Civilian Police and Rule of Law Program05,40004,00006,000
ILEA Operations017,000037,200036,700
PD&S021,854024,523028,500
Subtotal, Global0142,4150203,2230207,855

TOTAL INCLE199,0001,190,000487,5001,597,000900,9292,136,041

[This is a mobile copy of Budget Summary]