Photo of
U.S.::Ambassador::James F. Jeffrey::::Iraq::::
Term of Appointment: 08/05/2010 to present

This biography is no longer current; at present, no other official Department of State biographical information is available.

Ambassador James F. Jeffrey was nominated to be Ambassador to Iraq by President Obama in June 2010. He was confirmed by the Senate on August 6 and sworn in August 16, 2010.

Prior to service in Iraq, Ambassador Jeffrey served as Ambassador to Turkey from November 2008 to July 2010. A career member of the Foreign Service, Ambassador Jeffrey previously served on detail to the National Security Council as the Assistant to the President and Deputy National Security Advisor. He has also served as Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for the Bureau of Near Eastern Affairs at the Department of State. His responsibilities included leading the Iran Policy Team and coordinating public diplomacy.

Ambassador Jeffrey served as Senior Advisor to the Secretary of State for Iraq from August 2005 to August 2006. Previously, he served as U.S. Charge d’affairs to Iraq from March 2005 to June 2005 and as Deputy Chief of Mission in Baghdad from June 2004 through March 2005.

Ambassador Jeffrey also served as Ambassador to Albania from October 2002 to May 2004. Other assignments have included three tours in Turkey, including Deputy Chief of Mission from 1999-2002, as well as Deputy Chief of Mission in Kuwait and Deputy Special Representative for Bosnian Implementation.

Ambassador Jeffrey received his bachelor’s degree from Northeastern University and his master’s degree from Boston University. He served in the U.S. Army in Germany and Vietnam from 1969 to 1976.

[This is a mobile copy of Jeffrey, James F.]