Bureau of Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor
Report
February 25, 2009

If a scroll bar appears below the following table, swipe the table to move left/right of the dashed line.
Account Acronyms
DADevelopment Assistance
CSHChild Survival and Health
ESFEconomic Support Fund
TITransition Initiatives
SEEDAssistance to Eastern Europe and the Baltic States
FSAAssistance to the Independent States of the Former Soviet Union
INCLEInternational Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement
ACIAndean Counterdrug Program
NADRNonproliferation, Anti-terrorism, Demining, and Related Programs
IMETInternational Military Education and Training
FMFForeign Military Financing
PKOPeacekeeping Operations
ERMAU.S. Emergency Regugee & Migration Assistance
IO&PInternational Organizations and Programs
MRAMigration and Refugee Assistance
PL 480Public Law 480
IDFAInternational Disaster Assistance
DFDemocracy Fund
GHAIGlobal HIV/AIDS Initiative
AID AdminUSAID Administration

If a scroll bar appears below the following table, swipe the table to move left/right of the dashed line.
FY 2008 State/USAID Foreign Assistance - ESTIMATE
($000)
All AccountsDACSHESFTISEEDFSAINCLEACINADRIMETFMFPKOERMAIO&PMRAPL 480IDFADFGHAIAID Admin
TOTAL22,067,2961,623,6221,829,1522,989,83844,636293,553396,497556,405319,848483,05585,1814,550,482261,38144,636316,8971,023,1781,210,864429,739162,6724,661,930783,730
Africa5,210,088674,156739,330183,249---21,642-24,47113,0046,457130,222---220,942--3,196,615-
Africa Regional Overview---------------------
Angola41,2745,50027,946------6,300476--------1,052-
Benin28,6306,30022,187-------143----------
Botswana79,158---------658--------78,500-
Burkina Faso10,026---------96-----9,930----
Burundi18,0676,5306,031------350191-----4,965----
Cameroon2,270-1,488-------282--------500-
Cape Verde596------496--100----------
Central African Republic95---------95----------
Chad5,060---------95-----4,965----
Comoros95---------95----------
Cote d'Ivoire100,895---------95--------100,800-
Democratic Republic of the Congo103,91423,41841,51818,846---1,488--4773975,455---9,930--2,385-
Djibouti4,7611,500496----298--3341,983-------150-
Ethiopia455,13437,06754,779-------620843----24,825--337,000-
Gabon191---------191----------
Ghana70,80325,41235,074----496--572298----6,951--2,000-
Guinea13,5802,4007,758-------334109----2,979----
Guinea-Bissau96---------96----------
Kenya586,83832,12539,384------5,777524198----6,951--501,879-
Lesotho12,027-8,828-------49--------3,150-
Liberia162,37229,86323,23543,192---4,096--28729851,664---8,937--800-
Madagascar58,7489,66933,445-------239-----14,895--500-
Malawi85,16915,50047,560-------287-----17,874--3,948-
Mali58,07323,40030,998-------239-----1,986--1,450-
Mauritania5,590500--------125-----4,965----
Mauritius144---------144----------
Mozambique281,55211,35636,349-------287-----19,860--213,700-
Namibia107,5553,0251,934-------96--------102,500-
Niger17,8912,900--------96-----14,895----
Nigeria486,16729,71043,166----1,190--7621,339-------410,000-
Republic of the Congo96---------96----------
Rwanda152,7043,72028,672-------382-----9,930--110,000-
Sao Tome and Principe687-496-------191----------
Senegal57,13521,79829,279-------1,048-----3,475--1,535-
Seychelles96---------96----------
Sierra Leone27,3172,120-12,399------382-----11,916--500-
Somalia14,20210,419748------754--2,281--------
South Africa574,2589,2506,951-------857--------557,200-
State Africa Regional (AF)16,196--7,936-----7,141127992---------
Sudan337,308127,72117,488100,876---13,578-4,000287-70,822------2,536-
Swaziland11,628-8,332-------96--------3,200-
Tanzania345,67121,43952,796------149287--------271,000-
The Gambia115---------115----------
Togo96---------96----------
Uganda350,76732,60039,851-------477-----22,839--255,000-
Zambia300,96217,91732,789-------382-----17,874--232,000-
Zimbabwe27,2124,72919,153----------------3,330-
USAID Africa Regional (AFR)113,27495,07718,197------------------
USAID Central Africa Regional15,50015,500-------------------
USAID East Africa Regional21,64813,0988,550------------------
USAID Southern Africa Regional11,8129,8281,984------------------
USAID West Africa Regional34,63322,76511,868------------------
East Asia and Pacific674,025154,831105,221230,552---10,217-27,0047,08947,621-------91,490-
Burma15,6957172,08312,895-----------------
Cambodia57,9438,08728,32214,879-----3,89067198-------2,500-
China21,8399,9194,9604,960---------------2,000-
Fiji247---------247----------
Indonesia189,92470,95325,73764,474---6,150-5,86192715,572-------250-
Laos5,877-992298---1,567-2,95367----------
Malaysia2,874--------1,998876----------
Marshall Islands57---------57----------
Mongolia6,4934,577--------923993---------
North Korea53,000--53,000-----------------
Papua New Guinea2,746-2,480-------266----------
Philippines116,61827,32124,96727,773---794-4,5311,47529,757---------
Samoa38---------38----------
Singapore725--------725-----------
Solomon Islands143---------143----------
Taiwan635--------635-----------
Thailand6,952-992----1,686-2,4831,142149-------500-
Timor-Leste23,2635,0001,00016,862---20--381----------
Tonga383---------185198---------
Vanuatu109---------109----------
Vietnam102,2942,420-10,613-----3,075186--------86,000-
State East Asia and Pacific Regional26,405--24,798-----853-754---------
USAID Regional Development Mission-Asia (RDM/A)39,76525,83713,688----------------240-
Europe787,638-11,96031,742-293,553313,947298-18,73024,73588,673-------4,000-
Albania21,688-500--17,717---7855712,115---------
Armenia62,599-500---58,026--6004972,976---------
Azerbaijan26,841-1,990---18,846--2,0779522,976---------
Belarus10,192-----10,192--------------
Bosnia and Herzegovina33,260----27,773---1,2439523,292---------
Bulgaria8,502--------3001,6186,584---------
Croatia895--------595300----------
Cyprus10,911--10,911-----------------
Czech Republic3,475---------1,5001,975---------
Estonia2,552---------1,0471,505---------
Georgia63,812-750---50,091--3,2107619,000---------
Greece450---------450----------
Hungary2,082---------1,142940---------
Ireland15,871--15,871-----------------
Kosovo146,682----146,301----381----------
Latvia2,552---------1,0471,505---------
Lithuania2,552---------1,0471,505---------
Macedonia26,052----21,822---9324762,822---------
Malta43---------43----------
Moldova15,225-----14,184---571470---------
Montenegro9,130----8,435---60095----------
Poland28,980---------2,00026,980---------
Portugal450---------450----------
Romania12,811---------1,71311,098---------
Russia81,239-4,296---71,640--1,500303--------3,500-
Serbia53,935----51,563---2,105267----------
Slovakia2,082---------1,0471,035---------
Slovenia1,218---------842376---------
Turkey12,159------298-2,1872,8556,819---------
Ukraine83,408-1,891---72,409--2,1001,8084,700-------500-
Europe Regional24,306-2,0331,835-19,942---496-----------
Joint Eurasia Regional21,684--3,125--18,559--------------
Near East5,257,10717,9142,8831,138,261---5,356-55,80913,3063,998,78024,798--------
Algeria2,077--400---198-813666----------
Bahrain5,827--------1,2406193,968---------
Egypt1,705,891--411,639---1,984-1,5611,2371,289,470---------
Iran21,623--21,623-----------------
Iraq21,177--4,960-----15,975242----------
Israel2,380,560----------2,380,560---------
Jordan687,770--361,412---1,488-23,5712,919298,380---------
Kuwait14---------14----------
Lebanon58,248--44,636---496-4,7451,4286,943---------
Libya633--------300333----------
Morocco26,6614,136-15,374---496-1,3171,7133,625---------
Oman8,229--------2,0891,4284,712---------
Qatar282--------26814----------
Saudi Arabia113--------9914----------
Tunisia11,953--1,200---198-4971,7138,345---------
United Arab Emirates314--------30014----------
West Bank and Gaza217,986--217,986-----------------
Yemen16,5554,9132,8831,500---496-3,0349522,777---------
MERC - Middle East Regional Cooperation4,960--4,960-----------------
State Multilateral Force and Observers (MFO)24,798-----------24,798--------
State Near East Regional (NEA)49,595--49,595-----------------
USAID Asia and Middle East Regional (AME)11,8418,865-2,976-----------------
South and Central Asia2,157,877241,222213,860897,810--82,550294,644-55,88510,146301,141----54,119--6,500-
Afghanistan1,058,418148,65163,017540,502---272,574-21,6261,618-----9,930--500-
Bangladesh105,00929,19037,181----198-6,301761595----30,783----
India99,81316,54759,939------2,6841,237-----13,406--6,000-
Kazakhstan21,055-893---14,879--2,9929521,339---------
Kyrgyz Republic30,114-595---25,046--2,4881,142843---------
Maldives186---------186----------
Nepal40,3739,13619,8919,423---30-1,141752----------
Pakistan737,95829,75729,816347,165---21,822-9,7252,103297,570---------
Sri Lanka7,3975,241-----20-1,143571422---------
Tajikistan30,922-1,239---25,789--2,984538372---------
Turkmenistan7,188-397---5,455--1,050286----------
Uzbekistan9,497-892---8,405--200-----------
State South and Central Asia Regional (SCA)1,320--720-----600-----------
USAID Central Asia Regional5,927-----2,976--2,951-----------
USAID South Asia Regional2,7002,700-------------------
Western Hemisphere1,481,935247,427134,201406,413---87,763319,84811,71411,38966,249----76,957--119,974-
Argentina2,015------198-916901----------
Belize24361--------162--------20-
Bolivia103,38325,91816,93616,862---39729,757425179-----12,909----
Brazil15,8809,9833,200-----992526179--------1,000-
Chile1,467------99-797571----------
Colombia540,703--194,412---41,907244,6183,2881,42855,050---------
Costa Rica178---------178----------
Cuba45,330--45,330-----------------
Dominican Republic39,13412,40310,41112,399---992-496933--------1,500-
Eastern Caribbean1,592------496-496600----------
Ecuador25,2009,8552,0005,951---996,943174178----------
El Salvador31,10415,4518,425----744-1041,5994,761-------20-
Guatemala62,93918,06714,62311,903---3,472--476496----13,902----
Guyana23,9883,750--------238--------20,000-
Haiti234,23915,19619,80562,881---8,927--190982----34,258--92,000-
Honduras40,19115,14912,035----744--837496----9,930--1,000-
Jamaica12,3878,6901,190----992-501714--------300-
Mexico50,6378,2152,67811,903---26,553-919369----------
Nicaragua31,32015,0917,753----972-74476496----5,958--500-
Panama4,4102,000------9921,242176----------
Paraguay8,3085,4722,100----278-268190----------
Peru90,30610,91112,78529,757----36,546109178--------20-
Suriname19961--------138----------
The Bahamas1,182------496-496190----------
Trinidad and Tobago1,364------397-88384----------
Uruguay178---------178----------
Venezuela9,5426,519-2,976------47----------
State Western Hemisphere Regional (WHA)16,007--12,039-------3,968---------
USAID Caribbean Regional13,0104,1075,703----------------3,200-
USAID Central America Regional12,3538,5653,374----------------414-
USAID Latin America and Caribbean Regional (LAC)61,16249,97911,183------------------
USAID South America Regional1,9841,984-------------------
Asia and Near East Regional21,17916,4974,682------------------
USAID Asia and Near East Regional21,17916,4974,682------------------
DCHA - Democracy, Conflict, and Humanitarian Assistance1,473,78688,83513,04438,68644,636-----------858,846429,739---
USAID Democracy, Conflict and Humanitarian Assistance (DCHA)1,473,78688,83513,04438,68644,636-----------858,846429,739---
DRL - Democracy, Human Rights and Labor167,890--5,218--------------162,672--
State Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor (DRL)167,890--5,218--------------162,672--
EGAT - Economic Growth Agriculture and Trade141,647141,647-------------------
USAID Economic Growth, Agriculture and Trade (EGAT)141,647141,647-------------------
G/TIP - Office to Monitor and Combat Trafficking In Persons11,903--11,903-----------------
State Office to Monitor and Combat Trafficking in Persons (G/TIP)11,903--11,903-----------------
GH - Global Health603,971-603,971------------------
Global Health - Core290,000-290,000------------------
Global Health - International Partnerships313,971-313,971------------------
INL - International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs136,485------136,485-------------
State International Narcotics and Law Enforcement (INL)136,485------136,485-------------
IO - International Organizations316,897-------------316,897------
International Organizations (IO)316,897-------------316,897------
ISN - International Security and Nonproliferation183,626--------183,626-----------
State International Security and Nonproliferation - Other (ISN)183,626--------183,626-----------
ODP - Office of Development Partners8,5008,500-------------------
USAID Office of Development Partners (ODP)8,5008,500-------------------
OES - Oceans and International Environmental and Scientific Affairs17,656--17,656-----------------
State Oceans and International Environment and Scientific Affairs (OES)17,656--17,656-----------------
PM - Political-Military Affairs217,989--------64,5555,51241,561106,361--------
State Political-Military Affairs (PM)217,989--------64,5555,51241,561106,361--------
PRM - Population, Refugees, and Migration1,067,814------------44,636-1,023,178-----
State Population, Refugees and Migration (PRM)1,067,814------------44,636-1,023,178-----
Reserve52,33123,983-28,348-----------------
Development Grants Program37,19712,399-24,798-----------------
Unallocated Earmarks15,13411,584-3,550-----------------
S/CT - Bureau of Counterterrorism41,261--------41,261-----------
State Coordinator for Counterterrorism (CT)41,261--------41,261-----------
S/GAC - Office of the Global AIDS Coordinator1,243,351------------------1,243,351-
Office of the U.S. Global AIDS Coordinator1,243,351------------------1,243,351-
USAID Management783,730-------------------783,730
USAID Capital Investment Fund87,287-------------------87,287
USAID Development Credit Authority Admin8,094-------------------8,094
USAID Inspector General Operating Expense37,692-------------------37,692
USAID Operating Expense650,657-------------------650,657
USAID Program Management Initiatives8,6108,610-------------------
USAID Program Management Initiatives8,6108,610-------------------
Note: Levels are as of 6/1/2008.