Generation Prague 2013: Building a Strategy of Peace

U.S. Department of State and

The George Washington University

July 16-17, 2013

July 16 Department of State – George C. Marshall Center Auditorium

(On The Record)

8:30 Registration

9:00 Remarks by a State Department Official (TBD)

9:30 Session One: Implementing the Prague Agenda

  • Thomas Countryman, Assistant Secretary of State for International Security and Nonproliferation
  • Madelyn Creedon, Assistant Secretary of Defense for Global Strategic Affairs
  • Anne Harrington, Deputy Administrator of the National Nuclear Security Administration

Moderator: Bruce MacDonald, Senior Advisor, United States Institute of Peace

A discussion with Administration leadership about Prague Agenda priorities and goals.

10:45 Break

11:00 Session Two: Technology and the Prague Agenda

  • Rose Gottemoeller, Acting Under Secretary for Arms Control and International Security

Remarks on how new technologies are changing arms control and nonproliferation diplomacy.

12:00 Keynote Address by Secretary of Energy Ernest Moniz

12:45 Concluding Remarks by State Department Official (TBD)

July 17 The George Washington University’s Elliott School of International Affairs (1957 E Street NW, Washington D.C.)

(Closed Press Coverage)

10:00 Registration

10:30 Welcome

10:35 International Views on the Prague Agenda

  • Andriy Nikitov, Political Counselor, Ukrainian Embassy
  • Jaroslav Zajicek, Deputy Chief of Mission, Czech Embassy
  • Ambassador Mabel Gómez Oliver, Deputy Chief of Mission, Mexican Embassy (invited)

International perspectives on the Prague Agenda and internal arms control and nonproliferation policy goals.

11:35 Sessions A and B

A. Counterproliferation

  • Richard Cupitt, Department of State

B. Ratifying Treaties 101

  • Ed Levine, former SFRC Senior Professional Staff Member
  • Andrew Semmel, Partnership for a Secure America

12:35 Lunch

1:15 Remarks on the 2014 Nuclear Security Summit

  • Laura Holgate, NSC Senior Director
  • Rudolf Bekink, Dutch Ambassador to the United States (invited)

2:00 Sessions C and D

C. Lawyers and Nuclear Policy

  • Sarah Prosser, Department of State
  • Jennifer Landsidle, Department of State
  • Mallory Stewart, Department of State

D. The Limited Test Ban Treaty and Project Vela

  • Rob Nelson, Department of State
  • Dana Johnson, Department of State (invited)

3:15 Break

3:30 Sessions E and F

E. Technology and the Prague Agenda

  • Christoph Ebell, Embassy of Switzerland (invited)
  • Graham Lampa, Department of State
  • Lovely Umayam, Monterey Institute for International Studies

F. Nuclear Energy Issues

  • Charles Ferguson, Federation for American Scientists
  • TBD

4:15 Closing Remarks - “Communicating the Prague Agenda”

  • Ben Rhodes, Deputy National Security Advisor for Strategic Communications (Invited)

5:00 Concluding Remarks by Douglas Shaw, Associate Dean, Elliott School of International Affairs, GWU

To attend, please RSVP to no later than Friday, July 12.

Please indicate if you require any special accommodations. Seating is limited.

Please include the following information in your email:

  • Full name, organization, title, date of birth
  • For U.S. citizens: U.S. drivers license number and state of issuance
  • For non-U.S. citizens: foreign passport number with country of issuance
[This is a mobile copy of 2013 Agenda]

Short URL: